Select Page

EDC

Entrepreneurship Development Cell

Objectives
  • To inculcate entrepreneurial spirit and culture among the Science and Engineering graduates and post graduates.
  • To conduct programs in Entrepreneurship enabling skills.
  • To identify and motivate budding entrepreneurs.
  • To provide guidance and facilities to first time entrepreneurs during gestation.
  • To create a database on industrial information to facilitate entrepreneurs by providing information on entrepreneurial opportunities.
  • To guide the prospective entrepreneurs in knowledge based ventures
  • To bridge the gap between Industries and Institutions by carrying out the research activities for the industries.
Awards & Recognition:

Entrepreneurship Development Cell facilitates the students to write the project proposal and to apply for patenting. As a sample, in the academic year 2015-16, Mr. L. Jerish Raj & Mr. R. Gokul Krishnan of III Mechanical Engineering students brought up an innovative idea of automatic gas leakage arrester. As per the patenting search, only Gas leakage alarmer is available and no leakage arrester exists. With the support and guidance of Entrepreneurship Development Cell they applied for patenting. The patent Registration number is 311/che/2015.

The following students have received second prize in Industrial & Consumer Fair “Ero Intec – 2014 at Parimalam Mahal, Erode on 19.09.2014 to 22.09.2014.

S.NONAME OF THE STUDENTBRANCH & YEARPROJECT TITTLE
1Mr. D.Myilsamy.
Mr. G. Arun karthikeya.
III Year Chemical EngineeringPurification of domestic waste water

The title of the invention is ‘A device to prevent LPG Leakage’. Mr. L. Jerish Raj presented his invention at Makkal Sinthanai Peravi, Erode. He was awarded as “Young scientist”.

List of Entrepreneurs
S.No.Name of the Entrepreneur and BatchBranchName of the CompanyAddress of the CompanyYear of StartingContact Number
1Mr.V.Sampath Kumar,
2000 – 2004
MechanicalLatha Non – Ferrous Castings266, P.C.R. Thottam Backside, Chinnakodangi Palayam, Palladam Taluk, Coimbatore.20059894041761
2Mr.K.SaravananMechanicalSri Gengaa Engineering WorksW-3, Dec Industrial Park, E.Chitoor Post, Vedasandur Taluk, Dindigul – 624702.20089894325600
3Mr.N.ThangarajMechanicalErode Gas Agencies
Sri Palani Andavar Hardawre’s
Sampath Nagar, Erode.
15, Kunnathur Nall Road, Perundurai.
19980424 2266526
9842724417
4Mr. SubramaniumMechanicalSri Palani Andavar Hardawre’s15, Kunnathur Nall Road, Perundurai.20009842724417
5Mr.P.T.SundharamoorthiMechanicalP.T.S. TravelsNew Bus Stand Opp., Perundurai.20059976237777
6Mr.JinsMechanicalTechmastrokerela20108281377559
7Mr.Ajin Isac & Mr.Jaison JoseMechanicalIIET StudiesJP Complex,
Near Bridge,
Mettupalayam Road,
Periyanayakam Palayam,
Coimbatore.
20128547112876
9995552064
8Mr.Jayaseelan & Mr.ChandruMechanicalHASEE IndustriesAnnur, Coimbatore.20107598282888
9Mr.Karthi
2004 - 2008
CSECyber Digital Studios3 road street, Salangapalayam (PO), Kavindapadi – 638455.20089994942365
10Mr. Nirmal Kumar
2005 -2009
CSEVeeyam Fabrics36, Chokkanatha Street, Erode – 638001.20009677704240
11Mr.K.Muthu Kumar
2005 – 2009
CSEKrishna Traders598 B, Sathy Road, Kavindapadi.20129976699810`
12Mr.RajeshCSEHornbillNo.1, JRM Complex, Perichipalayam north, Dharapuram road, Tiruppur.20109894772440
13Mr. K.Gowtham
2008 -2012
CSEFuture VisionOpp. To Kalyan Lodge, Mettur Road, Erode – 2.20127373727144
14Mr.C.SaranrajComputer ApplicationsG.S.Communication15 Vasuki street, Near Devihospital
Erode-1.
20119003633487
15Mr.R.Keerthinathan.Computer ApplicationsSri GowrinayakiExplosives,5/41A,ilayappa Nagar,
Sooramangalam
Salem -636 005
20119944147812
16Mr.S.RajeshComputer ApplicationsRajesh TextileS/O D.Sekar, 84,Periyar Nagar
Erode - 638001
20129944999111
17Mr.E.Hariprasath & Tongpram Bandy SinghComputer ApplicationsRoyal Spade Technology19/1, NGGO Colony, Main Road,
Erode - 638009
20129994229816,
7200635534
18Mr.R.Thandapani.Computer ApplicationsAXEE BEE SEO Services Pvt.,Ltd.,Poongambadi, Mettukadai,
Erode
20119750949999
19Mr.B.GnauavelCivilMani Engineering Construction25,Thiru Nagar, Moganur Road, Namakkal(Dt.)20089865140580
20Mr.S.Senthil KumarCivilSri Sakthi ConstructionChandra calany, TNK Puram North, Tiruppur-720079994813169
21Mr.S.SachinathandhamCivilAmma ConstructionErode20128883309042
22Mr.K.PeriyasamyEEEGurudev Engg&Equipments ServicingErode20009842773226
23Mr.S.Chandra MohanEEESwell Power SolutionsPalladam20089843284848
9791601304
24Mr.S.ChandrasekarEEEAnnamalai Electrical&Rewinding WorksTirupur20099894083330
8973325745
25Mr.S.Arun PrasathEEERoyal Textile Processing MillSalem20108015265268
26Mr.Kamal NathanEEEVelmurugan TexTirupur-320059894500569
27Mr.Mohan RayanChemicalErochemErode20029443946223
28Mr.PrakashChemicalAsian Aqua ParkTirupur20039865753435
29Mr.D.RajaChemicalIndo Lub PlantErode20099486918586
30Mr.D.AswinChemicalSri Vari TapsTirupur20119597153530
31Mr.R.VijayakanthMBAGlobal systemCoimbatore20129789723452
32Mr.SabarinathMBASolar FinanceErode20129715528551
33Mr.C.Mohan Singh Isaac, 2007
ECEShine Net Café & Project Center33J, Paravathi Mahal, Kuniamuthur, Coimbatore – 641008.20080422 – 2250987
9486190771
34Mr.B.C.Kumar
2007
ECEPowerline Enterprises1/142, Thoppu Street, Athimanjeripet, Pallipet, Thiruvallur – 63120220089488043503
35Mr.J.Govendhan
2010
ECECreators Tech108A, Bhavani Main Road, Near KMCH, Perundurai – 638052.201104294 – 224309
9789410006
36Mr.G.C.Saravanan
2007
ECEBrothers WorldGobi – 63845220119791274771
37Mr.J.Manikumaran
2007
ECEDivya Computers252/2, 2nd Floor, M.S.P. Building, Salem Road, Namakkal – 637001.20109942834438
38R.C. Arun
2013
EIENon Stop CouriersBhavani20159750708918
39Mr. B. Shanmuganantham, 2014EIEKannan AgenciesArachalur20159578550082
Events Organized -Academic Year 2018-2019
S.No.DateName of the EventNo. of Students Participated
130.07.2018Inauguration
Mr. Karthi Easwaramoorthy, Founder, TicketGoose.com, Chennai, Inaugurated activities of Entrepreneurship Development Cell for the academic year 2018 – 19.
223
225.09.2018Guest Lecture
Mr. A. Jothi Murugan, Director, M/s. Invenire, Coimbatore, delivered a guest lecture on “Awareness about Patent Filing” to the EDC students.
223
325.01.2019Mr. S. Ganesan, Managing Partner, Harvinkey Aqua Industry, SAARAL mineral water, Erode. delivered a guest lecture on “Success Story of an Entrepreneur” to the EDC students.223
405.02.2019Mr. A. Kannan, CEO, M/s. Fresh & Fresh Food processing Tiruppur delivered a guest lecture on “Challenges and opportunities in Food processing Industries” to the EDC students.223
Events Organized -Academic Year 2017-2018
S.L NoDate of eventName of the EventResource PersonBeneficiariesNo. of Beneficiaries
108.09.2017.Inaugural Function of Entrepreneurship Development CellMr. K. Parivallal, CEO, DMW, CNC Centre, ErodeAll EDC student Members174
227.12.2017Guest lecture on “Awareness about Innovation”Mr. S. Jaishankar, Entrepreneurship Consultant, Salem,All EDC student Members174

Contact Us

 

Admission : Mail : admission@esec.ac.in, Mobile :9942865500, 9842465500, 9842865500

Official Mail Id : contact@esec.ac.in

Principal Mail Id : esecprincipal@gmail.com

Contact No. : 04294232701,702,703


hit counter