Physical Education

The department has all the facilities to promote Sports and games among the students. The total playground area is more than 30,000 square metres. State level and District level tournaments are periodically held in the campus.

Faculty

  • Mr. D. Nandakumar, Director of Physical Education
  • Ms. N. Gomathi, Assistant Director of Physical Education
  • Mr. S. Sivakumar, Marker

Facilities

  • Multi purpose standard 400 meters mud Track with field measurements – 01
  • Multi Station Gym : 12 stations for men & women
  • Volleyball Courts with flood lights and Gallery – 02
  • Table tennis Boards – 02
  • Cricket Ground – 01
  • Basket ball concrete Court – 01
  • Ball badminton Court – 01
  • Handball Court – 01
  • Football field – 01
  • Hockey field – 01
  • Kabaddi Court – 02
  • Badminton Court – 02

Sports Achievement 2017-2018

  • Selvi J.Kousalya Devi & Selvi J.S.Kalai of III Chemical have got Gold medals in 58 kg & 72 kg Categories & G.Jayapriya III ECE have got Gold medal in 69 kg Category in Open District Wrestling Championship was held at Talent Matriculation High School, Ammapet on 29.04.2017.
  • Selvan K.Vijay III Chemical who have won Second Place in Open Junior Power Lifting Championship 2017-18 which was organized by IFF, Coimbatore on 23.07.2017.
  • Selvi J.Kousalya Devi III Chemical, Selvi J.S.Kalai III Chemical, Selvi G.Jayapriya III ECE, Selvan K.Vijay III Chemical, Selvan M.Sahaya Aswin Raj –II Chemical, Selvan K.Siva Shankar – II Chemical Selected for Senior State Wrestling Championship held at Johindar Wrestling Academy, Bhavani on 30.07.2017.
  • Selvan S.Sharan II Chemical secured Gold Medal in 110Mts Hurdles, Selvan S.Karthikeyan III EIE secured Gold Medal in Long Jump, Selvan K.V.Thufail II Chemical secured Silver Medal in Shot Put, Selvi M.Gopika III ECE secured Silver Medal in Discus throw, Selvi G.Khowsalya III Chemical secured Bronze Medal in 110Mts Hurdles, Selvi J.Kousalya Devi III Chemical secured Bronze Medal in Hammer Throw in 16th District Junior Athletic Championship 2017-18 held at V.O.C Park Stadium From 01.08.2017 to 02.08.2017.
  • Selvan S.Kannan I MBA secured Gold Medal in 97Kg Category Selvi J.Kousalya Devi III Chemical secured Bronze Medal in 53 kg Category, Selvi J.S.Kalai III Chemical secured Silver Medal in 62 Kg Category, Selvi G.Jayapriya III ECE secured Silver Medal in 63 Kg Category, Selvan M.Sahaya Aswin Raj – II Chemical secured Silver Medal in 69 Kg Category in Senior Tamilnadu State Wrestling Championship 2017-18 held at Sri Ragavendra Polytchnc College, Bhavani from 04.08.2017 to 06.08.2017.
  • Selvan K.Vijay III Chemical who has won Third Place in Bench Press & Fifth Place in Push Ups in Open State Power lifting Championship held at IFF & Star Fit & Lalith Fitness Centre, Erode on 13.08.2017.
  • Selvan K. Vijay III Chemical secured Third Place in Open State Mr.Strongman Bench Press Championship 2017 held at IFF & Arokia Multi Gym & Royal Fitness, Mettupakayam on 10.09.2017.
  • Selvi J.S.Kalai III Chemical secured Silver Medal in 73 Kg Category in Anna University Chennai, Inter- Zone Taekwondo Tournament (M/W) which was held at Mailam Engg College, Villupuram on 20.09.2017 to 22.09.2017.
  • Selvan S.Karthikeyan III EIE secured Silver medal in Long Jump, Selvi M.Gobika III ECE secured Silver medal in Discus Throw, Selvi G.Gunalakshmi III ECE secured Silver medal in 10,000 Mts, Selvan M.Karuppasamy I ME ( EE) secured Silver medal in 100 Mts & 200 Mts, Selvi G.Khowsalya III Chemical secured Bronze medal in 100m Hurdles, Selvi T.Abinaya III ECE secured Bronze medal in Half Marathon, Selvi M.Dhivya Bharathi III ECE secured Bronze medal in Heptathlon, Selvi M.Gobika III ECE, Selvi M.Dhivya Bharathi III ECE, Selvi G.Khowsalya III Chemical & J.Harini III CSE team secured Bronze Medal in 4 x 100 Mts Relay & B.Kavin III Chemical, V.Naveen IV Chemical, S.Karthikeyan III EIE, Selvan M.Karuppasamy I ME ( EE) team secured Bronze medal in 4 x 100 Mts Relay in Anna University, Zone – 12 Athletics Championship (M/W) which was held at BIT, Sathy on 27.09.2017 & 28.09.2017 & 08.10.2017.
  • Selvan S.Kannan I MBA got Bronze medal in 97kg Category, Selvi J.S.Kalai III Chemical got Bronze Medal in 72kg category & Selvi J.Kousalya Devi III Chemical got Fourth place in 57kg Category in Senior South India Wrestling Chempionship’17, which will be held at Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.MGR Indoor Stadium, Mettur during 13.10.2017 to 15.10.2017.
  • Selvan M.Karuppasamy I ME (EE) got Bronze medal in 4 x 100 Mts Relay in Anna University, Inter – Zone Athletics Championship (M/W) which was held at Athiyamaan College of Engineering on 28.10.2017 & 29.10.2017.
  • Selvi R.Jayalakshmi III ECE has represented Anna University in South Zone Inter University Cricket Tournament which was held at Bangalore University, Bangalore during 02.11.2017 & 05.11.2017.
  • Selvan S.Kannan I MBA, J.S.Kalai III Chemical & Selvi J.Kousalya Devi III Chemical has participated in different categories in Senior National Wrestling Chempionship’17, which was held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh during 15.11.2017 to 21.11.2017.
  • Selvan S.Sharan II Chemical secured Silver Medal in 110Mts Hurdles in District Level Chief Minister Trophy – Athletics Championship held at VOC Park stadium on 01.12.2017.

Sports Achievement 2016-2017

  • Our college student N.Ayyam Perumal II MECH who have participated in Inter State Handball Tournament, which was held at Hariana during 22.04.2016 to 24.04.2016 Our college students Kausik Jayavel III ECE & K.Avinash III Chemical who have participated in 3rd National Level (YRGS) Handball Tournament, which was held at Shahid Bhahat Singh Stadium , Haryana during 01.05.2016 to 18.05.2016 and secured Runner-Up.
  • Our college Students J.Kousalya Devi II Chemical has got Individual Championship U/20 years Women category. She has secured First place in Discus throw & Hammer throw, S.Sharan I Chemical have got First Place in 110m Hurdles & Second Place in High Jump, N.Karthikeyan II EIE has secured Second Place in Long Jump, P.S.Mukzhil III Civil has won Second Place in Shot put throw , M.Gobika II ECE have got Third Place in Shot put throw & Discus throw, C.Khowsalya II Chemical have got Third Place in 100mts Hurdles, S.Parthipan I Civil has secured Third Place in Triple Jump, G.Karupasamy III Civil has won Third Place in Shot put throw in 15th District Junior Athletic Championship 2016-17 was organized by Erode District Athletic Association at VOC Park stadium , Erode on 22.07.2016 & 23.07.2016.
  • Our college students P.S.Mukzhil III Civil, N.Karthikeyan III EIE, J.Kousalya Devi II Chem, M.Gobika II ECE & S.Sharan I Chem has participated in 31st Tamilnadu State Athletic Championship on 04.08.2016 to 08.08.2016 at Cuddalore Stadium, Cuddalore.
  • Our college student V.Kalpana III Chem have secured III Place in Kata & got Brown Belt in IMGKA National Invitational Karate-Do Championship held at RVS Educational Trust, Coimbatore on 27.08.2016 & 28.08.2016
  • Our college student Sahaya Aswin Raj.M I Chemical who has selected Black Belt Karate Examination held at Thuthukudi on 27.08.2016.
  • Our student B.Sasidharan II ME (EE) who have secured Runner-up in cloud Air State level Badminton Tournament which was held at coimbatore on 12.09.2016.
  • Our college Student S.Parthipan I civil who has participated in TN State level Senior top ten Men Handball Tournament and secured III Place & Recived Best Upcoming Player Award was held at Thirubuvanam, Madurai on 15.09.2016 to 17.09.2016.
  • Our student B.Sasidharan II ME (EE) who have secured I Place in Sri Singer Badminton Tournament which was held at Trichy on 18.09.2016.
  • Our college Students M.Dhivya Bharathi II ECE who has got I place in Heptathlon, J.Kousalya Devi II Chemical has got II place in Discus throw & III Place in Hammer Throw, T.Abinaya II ECE got II Place in Half Marathon, C.Khowsalya II Chemical got III Place in Heptathlon, K.Brakthi II ECE got III place in Half Marathon & S.Sharan I Chemical who has secured II Place in 110m Hurdles in Au, Chennai Zone-12 Athletics Meet was held at KSR College of Technology,Tiruchengode on 29.09.2016 & 30.09.2016.
  • Our college Students have participated in AU, Zone 12 Handball Tournament (Men) and Secured Winners held at Surya Engineering College, Mettukadai on 01.10.2016 & 02.10.2016
  • Our college Student S.Parthipan I Civil who represented in 45th Senior National level Handball Tournament was held at katchpolli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad on 04.10.2016 to 09.10.2016.
  • Our college Students J.Kousalya Devi II Chemical has got Silver medal in 58 kg Category, J.S.Kalai II Chemical has got Bronze medal in 69 kg Category, G.Jayapriya II ECE has got Bronze medal in 69 kg Category & M.Sahaya Aswin Raj I Chemical who have participated in Tamilnadu Senior State Wrestling Championship was held at Periyasamy Institutions, Ammapet between 07.10.2016 to 09.10.2016.
  • Our college Students have participated in AU, Zone 12 Kho-Kho Tournament (Men) and Secured Runner-Up was held at KSR College of Technology, Tiruchengode on 15.10.2016 & 16.10.2016
  • Our college Students has participated in AU, Zone 12 Ball Badminton Tournament (Men) and Secured III Place was held at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathy on 19.10.2016 & 20.10.2016.
  • Our college Student M.Sahaya Aswin Raj I Chemical who has participated in Anna University Inter-Zone Judo Tournament was held at Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal on 23.10.2016.
  • Our college Student S.Sharan of I Chemical has got first place in Open District athletic Championship 2016-17 held at Malco Matriculation Higher Secondary school, Mattur.
  • Our college Student R.K.Gowtham of III Civil who has got I Place District level Chief Minister Swimming Trophy Which was held at Pudukkotai Stadium on 18.11.2016 & 19.11.2016.
  • Our college students J. Kousalya Devi II Chemical got Gold medal in -57 kg Category, J.S.Kalai II Chemical got Gold medal in -78kg Category, M.Haripriya II ECE got Gold medal in -63kg Category, M. Sahaya Aswin Raj I Chemical got Gold medal in -66kg Category, T. Sharath II Chemical got Gold medal in -60kg Category, Sachin Tendulkar II ECE got Gold medal in -100kg Category, A. Asan Mohamed Fahad II Civil got Gold medal in -73kg Category, K.Vikram II Civil got Gold medal in +100kg Category, P.Yazhini II ECE got Silver medal in -52kg Category, K. Aishwariya II ECE got Silver medal in +78kg Category, M.Sai Keshev II Chemical got Silver medal in -73kg Category, K.Vijay II Chemical got Silver medal in -60kg Category, G.Jayapriya II ECE got Bronze Medal in -70kg Category, P.Priyanka II ECE got Bronze Medal in -52kg Category, R.Kanmani II ECE got Bronze Medal in -57kg Category, R.Jayalakshmi II ECE got Bronze Medal in -70kg Category in District level Chief Minister Judo Trophy 2016-17 held at VOC Park Stadium, Erode on 19.11.2016.
  • Our college Handball team has Secured III place in Chief Minister Trophy held at Kongu kalvi Nilaiyam, Erode on 25.11.2016
  • .
  • Our college students J.S.Kalai II Chemical got Gold medal in 78kg Category, P.Priyanka II ECE got Bronze Medal in 52kg Category M.Haripriya II ECE got Silver medal in 63kg Category, K.Aishwariya II ECE got Bronze medal in 78kg Category, M. Manikandan III MECH got Gold medal in 73 kg category, M. Senna keshavan II MECH got silver medal in 58kg category, P.S. Manimaran III MECH got silver medal in 63kg Category, S. Dheenathayalan II MECH got Silver medal in68 kg Category, S.Umesh III Mech got Silver medal in 73 kg category in District level Chief Minister Taekwondo Trophy 2016-17 held at VOC Park Stadium, Erode on 26.11.2016.
  • Our college student K.Vijay II Chem have Secured I place in District level Chief Minister Weight lifting Trophy held at VOC Park Stadium Erode on 26.11.2016.
  • Our college Student K.Brakathi II ECE has Selected for Anna University team to participate All India Inter University Hockey Tournament held at Alagappa University, Karaikudi from 30.11.2016 to 04.12.2016.
  • Our student B.Sasidharan II ME (EE) who have secured I Place in District level Badminton Tournament which was organized by Bilbo Badminton Championship,Thiruthuraipoondi Karur on 06.12.2016
  • Our college Student Kausik Jayavel of IV ECE who has selected for Anna University team to participate in South Zone Inter University Handball Tournament secured Runner up & All India Inter University Handball Tournament securd III Place held at Periyar University, Salem on 21.12.2016 to 03.01.2017.
  • Our student B.Sasidharan II ME (EE) who have secured Runner-up in Singles & Doubles in District level Badminton Tournament which was organized by Leo Badminton Club, Karur on 23.12.2016 & 24.12.2016.
  • Our college Student J.S.Kalai of II Chemical who has got II Place & Received Cash Award Rs 75,000 in State level Chief Minister Taekwondo Trophy Which was held at Jaivabai Municipal Girls Higher Secondary School, Tirupur from 26.12.2016 to 28.12.2016.
  • Our college Students J.Kousalya Devi – II Chemical who have got Gold medal in 53 kg Category, J.S.Kalai of II Chemical who have got Gold medal in 72kg Category, G.Jayapriya of II ECE who have got Gold medal in 63 kg Category & M. Sahaya Aswin Raj of I Chemical who have got Bronze medal in 66kg Category in Tamilnadu Junior State Wrestling Championship’17 which was held at Sri Ragavendra Polytechnic College,Komarapalam, Namakkal on 30.12.2016 & 31.12.2016.
  • Our college Student B.Sasidharan II ME (EE) who have secured III Place in 5th Double’s Badminton Tournament, which was held at Mavuretty Indoor Stadium, P.Vellore on 15.01.2017
  • Our college Students J.S.Kalai of II Chemical, J.Kousalya Devi of II Chemical & G.Jayapriya of II ECE who have represented for Tamil Nadu, which team have participated in 36th Junior National level Wrestling Championship held at Patliputra Sports stadium in Kankarbagh, Patna, Bihar during 19.01.2016 to 23.01.2016.
  • Our college Students S.Sharan I Chemical secured III place in 100mts, K.Vignesh III Mech & D.Nirmal Kumar secured I Place in Badminton, M.Raj Kumar III CSE secured II Place in Chess, T.Dinesh got I Place in Chess, Akil Vargeesh & Aswanth Krishna. C of I Chem got II Place in Carrom & S.Sharan I Chem, N.Karthikeyan II EIE, B.kavin II Chem & V.Naveen III Chem got III Place in 4×100 m Relay in Rotract Sports Meet which was held at VCET, Thindal on 29.01.2017.
  • Our college Student J.S.Kalai of II Chemical who have selected for Anna University Taekwondo team in Anna University Inter- Zonal Taekwondo Championship which will be held at Milam Engineering College, Villupuram on 11.02.2017 to 13.02.2017
  • Our college Student Senna Keshav I Chemical who have secured First Place in Open State level Taekwondo Championship which was organized by Sports Taekwondo Association of Tamilnadu at Tirunelveli on 18.02.2017 to 19.02.2017
  • Our college Kho-Kho team has secured Fourth Place in 8th CENTIES Kho-Kho Championship which was held at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 20.02.2017 & 21.02.2017.
  • Our college Hand Ball team has secured Third Place in CIT Trophy Hand ball Championship which was held at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 10.03.2017 to 12.03.2017.
  • Our college Student J.S.Kalai of II Chemical who have selected to represent Anna University in the All India Inter University Taekwondo Championship which was held at Maharasi Dhyananad University , Rohtak, Delhi on 11.03.2017 to 20.03.2017.